Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmwwm
Label
month widowed/partner died
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 1
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 10,825
0.00%
-2 refusal 12
0.00%
-1 don't know 164
0.00%
1 january 306
9.29%
0.00%
2 february 265
8.04%
0.00%
3 march 281
8.53%
0.00%
4 april 280
8.50%
0.00%
5 may 246
7.47%
0.00%
6 june 319
9.68%
0.00%
7 july 226
6.86%
0.00%
8 august 255
7.74%
0.00%
9 september 285
8.65%
0.00%
10 october 282
8.56%
0.00%
11 november 259
7.86%
0.00%
12 december 291
8.83%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3295 11002 1 12 6.46

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmwwm)

237 questions before...

[Did that marriage end in divorce, widowhood or something else] / [Did that civil partnership end in your civil partnership being dissolved, your partner dying or something else]?

1
Divorce/civil partnership being dissolved
2
Widowhood/partner dying
97
Something else

In what month and year [were you widowed / did your partner die]? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT NEXT

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

In what month and year [were you widowed / did your partner die]? CODE YEAR

Year
451 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage