Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmend
Label
how marriage/civil partnership ended
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 35
0.00%
-1 don't know 20
0.00%
1 divorce/civil partnership being dissolved 9,526
66.92%
0.00%
2 widowhood/partner dying 3,472
24.39%
0.00%
97 something else 1,237
8.69%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
14235 62 1 97 9.59

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmend)

236 questions before...

In what month and year did you start living together? CODE YEAR

Year

[Did that marriage end in divorce, widowhood or something else] / [Did that civil partnership end in your civil partnership being dissolved, your partner dying or something else]?

1
Divorce/civil partnership being dissolved
2
Widowhood/partner dying
97
Something else

In what month and year [were you widowed / did your partner die]? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT NEXT

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December
452 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Information about previous marriages Dataset - us1_a_marriage.a_lmend
    how marriage/civil partnership ended
    • [Did that marriage end in divorce, widowhood or something else] / [Did that civil partnership end in your civil partnership being dissolved, your partner dying or something else]?