Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypvte6
Label
how interested are you in politics?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 111
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 very interested 172
3.99%
0.00%
2 fairly interested 1,094
25.35%
0.00%
3 not interested 3,049
70.66%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4315 111 1 3 2.67

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

67

77 questions before...

If you could vote for a political party, which one would you vote for?

1
Conservatives
2
Labour
3
Liberal Democrat
4
Scottish National Party
5
Plaid Cymru
6
Green Party
7
Other party
8
None

How interested are you in politics?

1
Very interested
2
Fairly interested
3
Not interested
The final two questions are about what you want to do in the future.
5 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypvte6
    how interested are you in politics?
    • How interested are you in politics?