Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scghqb
Label
ghq: loss of sleep
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7,390
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 not at all 13,353
33.10%
0.00%
2 no more than usual 19,543
48.44%
0.00%
3 rather more than usual 5,881
14.58%
0.00%
4 much more than usual 1,565
3.88%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
40342 10652 1 4 1.89

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

4

9 questions before...

Have you recently... ...been able to concentrate on whatever you're doing?

1
Better than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less than usual
4
Much less than usual

Have you recently... ...lost much sleep over worry?

1
Not at all
2
No more than usual
3
Rather more than usual
4
Much more than usual

Have you recently... ...felt that you were playing a useful part in things?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less so than usual
4
Much less than usual
37 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scghqb
    ghq: loss of sleep
    • Have you recently... ...lost much sleep over worry?