Variable Description

Name
us4_d_youth.d_ypnetcht
Label
hours spend chatting or interacting with friends through social web-site on a
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 1,202
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 none 277
9.75%
0.00%
2 less than an hour 1,382
48.63%
0.00%
3 1-3 hours 877
30.86%
0.00%
4 4-6 hours 213
7.49%
0.00%
5 7 or more hours 93
3.27%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
2842 1202 1 5 2.46

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

6

7 questions before...

Do you belong to a social web-site such as Bebo, Facebook or MySpace?

1
Yes
2
No

How many hours do you spend chatting or interacting with friends through a social web-site like that on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours

Do you ever play multi-player on-line games?

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know
65 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 4 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us4_d_youth.d_ypnetcht
    hours spend chatting or interacting with friends through social web-site on a
    • How many hours do you spend chatting or interacting with friends through a social web-site like that on a normal school day?