Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypfght
Label
how often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved p
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 31
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 none 3,575
81.34%
0.00%
2 once 544
12.38%
0.00%
3 2-5 times 216
4.91%
0.00%
4 6-9 times 32
0.73%
0.00%
5 10 or more times 28
0.64%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4395 31 1 5 1.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

61

70 questions before...

How many times in the last four weeks have you had an alcoholic drink?

1
Most days
2
Once or twice a week
3
2 or 3 times
4
Once only
5
Never

How often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved physical violence, such as hitting, punching, or kicking?

1
None
2
Once
3
2-5 times
4
6-9 times
5
10 or more times

In the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn't belong to you?

1
Never
2
Once or twice
3
Several times
4
Often
12 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypfght
    how often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved p
    • How often in the past month have you had a fight with someone that involved physical violence, such as hitting, punching, or kicking?