Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmcby4
Label
year started living together
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 1
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 9,908
0.00%
-2 refusal 9
0.00%
-1 don't know 227
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4152 10145 1934 2008 1985.86

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmcby4)

235 questions before...

In what month and year did you start living together? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT THE NEXT

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

In what month and year did you start living together? CODE YEAR

Year

[Did that marriage end in divorce, widowhood or something else] / [Did that civil partnership end in your civil partnership being dissolved, your partner dying or something else]?

1
Divorce/civil partnership being dissolved
2
Widowhood/partner dying
97
Something else
453 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage