Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypargm
Label
how often do you quarrel with your mother?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 52
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 most days 452
10.33%
0.00%
2 more than once a week 703
16.07%
0.00%
3 less than once a week 997
22.79%
0.00%
4 hardly ever 2,193
50.14%
0.00%
5 don t have father 29
0.66%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4374 52 1 5 3.15

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(argm)

920 questions before...
The next few questions are about your relationship with your parents even if either of them live in a different household to you.

Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?

1
Most days
2
More than once a week
3
Less than once a week
4
Hardly ever
5
Don't have a mother

How often do you quarrel with your father?

1
Most days
2
More than once a week
3
Less than once a week
4
Hardly ever
5
Don't have a father
261 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

21

24 questions before...
The next few questions are about your relationship with your parents even if either of them live in a different household to you.

Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?

1
Most days
2
More than once a week
3
Less than once a week
4
Hardly ever
5
Don't have a mother

How often do you quarrel with your father?

1
Most days
2
More than once a week
3
Less than once a week
4
Hardly ever
5
Don't have a father
58 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypargm
    how often do you quarrel with your mother?
    • Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?
    • Most children have occasional quarrels with their parents. How often do you quarrel with your mother?