Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypcpgs
Label
how many hours do you spend using the computer at home for playing games on a
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 95
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 none 968
22.35%
0.00%
2 less than an hour 1,595
36.83%
0.00%
3 1-3 hours 1,472
33.99%
0.00%
4 4-6 hours 230
5.31%
0.00%
5 7 or more hours 66
1.52%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4331 95 1 5 2.27

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

5

6 questions before...

How often do you use a computer at home for doing schoolwork or course work?

1
Every day
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never

How many hours do you spend using the computer at home for playing games on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours

How often do you use the computer at home for connecting to the Internet, including for playing games?

1
Every day
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never
76 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypcpgs
    how many hours do you spend using the computer at home for playing games on a
    • How many hours do you spend using the computer at home for playing games on a normal school day?