Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmspm
Label
month - not co-resident on death of partner|month separated
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 0
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 3,388
0.00%
-2 refusal 71
0.00%
-1 don't know 2,107
0.00%
1 january 1,020
11.68%
0.00%
2 february 726
8.32%
0.00%
3 march 709
8.12%
0.00%
4 april 668
7.65%
0.00%
5 may 616
7.06%
0.00%
6 june 1,271
14.56%
0.00%
7 july 730
8.36%
0.00%
8 august 693
7.94%
0.00%
9 september 696
7.97%
0.00%
10 october 582
6.67%
0.00%
11 november 497
5.69%
0.00%
12 december 523
5.99%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
8731 5566 1 12 6.01

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmspm)

242 questions before...

In what month and year [did you get divorced / was your civil partnership dissolved]? CODE YEAR

Year

In what month and year did you stop living together? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT THE NEXT

Sometimes a marriage/cohabitation/civil partnership may have broken down over a period of time, that is the couple will have lived together intermittently. In such cases, take the month of final separation to be the last month in which the couple lived together

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

In what month and year did you stop living together? CODE YEAR

Year
446 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage