Variable Description

Name
us1_a_empstat.a_pj1soc10_cc
Label
First job: SOC 2010, condensed
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
711 Sales Assistants and Retail Cashiers 5,402
11.18%
0.00%
421 Secretarial and Related Occupations 2,808
5.81%
0.00%
412 Administrative Occupations: Finance 2,328
4.82%
0.00%
927 Other Elementary Services Occupations 2,271
4.70%
0.00%
415 Other Administrative Occupations 2,209
4.57%
0.00%
921 Elementary Administration Occupations 2,196
4.54%
0.00%
913 Elementary Process Plant Occupations 1,869
3.87%
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 1,862
0.00%
231 Teaching and Educational Professionals 1,783
3.69%
0.00%
813 Assemblers and Routine Operatives 1,769
3.66%
0.00%
223 Nursing and Midwifery Professionals 1,095
2.27%
0.00%
622 Hairdressers and Related Services 1,039
2.15%
0.00%
614 Caring Personal Services 1,017
2.10%
0.00%
543 Food Preparation and Hospitality Trades 1,010
2.09%
0.00%
811 Process Operatives 1,003
2.08%
0.00%
531 Construction and Building Trades 940
1.94%
0.00%
413 Administrative Occupations: Records 933
1.93%
0.00%
411 Administrative Occupations: Government and Related Organisations 894
1.85%
0.00%
522 Metal Machining, Fitting and Instrument Making Trades 885
1.83%
0.00%
923 Elementary Cleaning Occupations 882
1.82%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
48336 1862 112 927 585.06

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False