Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmarm
Label
month of marriage
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 6
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 76
0.00%
-1 don't know 855
0.00%
1 january 566
4.24%
0.00%
2 february 703
5.26%
0.00%
3 march 1,262
9.45%
0.00%
4 april 1,046
7.83%
0.00%
5 may 1,013
7.58%
0.00%
6 june 1,638
12.26%
0.00%
7 july 1,412
10.57%
0.00%
8 august 1,575
11.79%
0.00%
9 september 1,571
11.76%
0.00%
10 october 1,060
7.93%
0.00%
11 november 688
5.15%
0.00%
12 december 826
6.18%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
13360 937 1 12 6.7

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmarm)

230 questions before...

I would now like to ask you about your previous marriages, starting with your first.

1
Press 1 and Enter to continue

Thinking of your [first / second / third / most recent] [marriage / civil partnership], in what month did you [get married / form your civil partnership]?

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

Thinking of your [first / second / third / most recent] [marriage / civil partnership], in what month did you [get married / form your civil partnership]? CODE YEAR

partnershiphistory_w1_lmary4
458 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Information about previous marriages Dataset - us1_a_marriage.a_lmarm
    month of marriage
    • Thinking of your [first / second / third / most recent] [marriage / civil partnership], in what month did you [get married / form your civil partnership]?