Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypcahrs
Label
about how many hours a week would you say that you usually spend looking afte
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 3,411
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
1015 3411 0 84 3.03

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

51

58 questions before...

Who do you look after? Tick all that apply.

1
Mother/Father
2
Grandfather/Grandmother
3
Brother/Sister
4
Another adult relative
5
Another adult who is not a relative
6
Another child relative
7
Another child who is not a relative

About how many hours a week would you say that you usually spend looking after or doing things for them?

Write in hours

Hours in week

How often do you have to miss school to do this?

1
Never
2
Once a week or more often
3
Once or twice a month
24 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypcahrs
    about how many hours a week would you say that you usually spend looking afte
    • About how many hours a week would you say that you usually spend looking after or doing things for them?