Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypotrmisb
Label
how often do other pupils at school misbehave or cause trouble in your classe
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 29
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 in most or all of your classes 1,018
23.15%
0.00%
2 less often but in more than half of your classes 1,026
23.33%
0.00%
3 in about half your classes 819
18.63%
0.00%
4 now and then 1,411
32.09%
0.00%
5 this is not a problem at all 123
2.80%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4397 29 1 5 2.68

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

38

42 questions before...

My parents come to school parents evenings.

1
Always or nearly always
2
Sometimes
3
Hardly ever
4
Never
5
Not sure

How often do other pupils at your school misbehave or cause trouble in your classes?

1
In most or all of your classes
2
Less often but in more than half of your classes
3
In about half your classes
4
Now and then
5
This is not a problem at all

And how often would you say you yourself misbehave or cause trouble in your classes?

1
In most or all of your classes
2
Less often but in more than half of your classes
3
In about half your classes
4
Now and then
5
This is not a problem at all
40 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypotrmisb
    how often do other pupils at school misbehave or cause trouble in your classe
    • How often do other pupils at your school misbehave or cause trouble in your classes?