Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypsoc10
Label
future occupation (soc2010)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 1,232
0.00%
3441 Sports players 274
8.58%
0.00%
2211 Medical practitioners 219
6.86%
0.00%
3413 Actors, entertainers and presenters 152
4.76%
0.00%
2216 Veterinarians 140
4.38%
0.00%
3312 Police officers (sergeant and below) 139
4.35%
0.00%
3311 NCOs and other ranks 111
3.48%
0.00%
2419 Legal professionals n.e.c. 106
3.32%
0.00%
3422 Product, clothing and related designers 106
3.32%
0.00%
6221 Hairdressers and barbers 91
2.85%
0.00%
2315 Primary and nursery education teaching professionals 84
2.63%
0.00%
2314 Secondary education teaching professionals 76
2.38%
0.00%
2112 Biological scientists and biochemists 72
2.25%
0.00%
2431 Architects 71
2.22%
0.00%
6139 Animal care services occupations n.e.c. 69
2.16%
0.00%
3415 Musicians 55
1.72%
0.00%
3411 Artists 54
1.69%
0.00%
3512 Aircraft pilots and flight engineers 52
1.63%
0.00%
6222 Beauticians and related occupations 52
1.63%
0.00%
5434 Chefs 50
1.57%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3194 1232 1115 9275 3475.13

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

69

80 questions before...

At what age would you like to leave home?

Write in age

How many

Finally, what job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education?

Generic text
Thank you for your help
2 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypsoc10
    future occupation (soc2010)
    • Finally, what job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education?