Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_yplate
Label
in the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night w
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 36
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 3,703
84.35%
0.00%
2 1-2 times 438
9.98%
0.00%
3 3-9 times 140
3.19%
0.00%
4 10 or more times 109
2.48%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4390 36 1 4 1.24

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(late)

910 questions before...

Suppose you felt upset or worried about something and you wanted to talk about it. Who would you turn to first within your family? Please select one answer only.

1
Mum or stepmum
2
Dad or stepdad
3
A brother or sister (or step-brother/sister)
4
Another relative living with you
5
Another relative not living with you
6
No-one within my family

In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?

1
Never
2
1 - 2 times
3
3 - 9 times
4
10 or more times

How often do any of your brothers or sisters do any of the following to you at home? Hit, kick or push you?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
271 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

17

19 questions before...

Suppose you felt upset or worried about something and you wanted to talk about it. Who would you turn to first within your family?

Please tick one box only.

1
Mum or stepmum
2
Dad or stepdad
3
A brother or sister (or step-brother/sister)
4
Another relative living with you
5
Another relative not living with you
6
No-one within my family

In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?

1
Never
2
1-2 times
3
3-9 times
4
10 or more times

Do you have any brothers or sisters living with you at home?

1
Yes
2
No
63 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_yplate
    in the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night w
    • In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?
    • In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?