Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scmed_slp
Label
taken medicine to help you sleep
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7,953
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 not during the past month 32,827
82.52%
0.00%
2 less than once a week 1,961
4.93%
0.00%
3 once or twice a week 1,188
2.99%
0.00%
4 three or more times a week 3,803
9.56%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
39779 11215 1 4 1.4

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17

23 questions before...
During the past month, how often have you had trouble sleeping because you...
-

1 - Not during the past month

2 - Less than once a week

3 - Once or twice a week

4 - Three or more times a week

5 - More than once most nights

...cannot get to sleep within 30 minutes?
...wake up in the middle of the night or early in the morning?
...cough or snore loudly?

During the past month, how often have you taken medicine (prescribed or "over the counter") to help you sleep?

1
Not during the past month
2
Less than once a week
3
Once or twice a week
4
Three or more times a week

During the past month, how often have you had trouble staying awake while driving, eating meals, or engaging in social activity?

1
Not during the past month
2
Less than once a week
3
Once or twice a week
4
Three or more times a week
23 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scmed_slp
    taken medicine to help you sleep
    • During the past month, how often have you taken medicine (prescribed or "over the counter") to help you sleep?