Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypconstm
Label
how many hours do you spend playing games on a games console on a normal scho
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 174
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 none 1,324
31.14%
0.00%
2 less than an hour 1,443
33.94%
0.00%
3 1-3 hours 1,262
29.68%
0.00%
4 4-6 hours 178
4.19%
0.00%
5 7 or more hours 45
1.06%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4252 174 1 5 2.1

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10

11 questions before...

Do you or anyone else in your house have a games console such as Playstation, X-Box, Wii or something like that?

1
Yes
2
No

How many hours do you spend playing games on a games console on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours

How many hours do you spend watching TV, including video and DVDs, on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours
71 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypconstm
    how many hours do you spend playing games on a games console on a normal scho
    • How many hours do you spend playing games on a games console on a normal school day?