Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmdvm
Label
month divorced/civil partnership dissolved
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 0
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 4,771
0.00%
-2 refusal 43
0.00%
-1 don't know 2,000
0.00%
1 january 514
6.87%
0.00%
2 february 531
7.10%
0.00%
3 march 585
7.82%
0.00%
4 april 601
8.03%
0.00%
5 may 552
7.38%
0.00%
6 june 1,413
18.88%
0.00%
7 july 720
9.62%
0.00%
8 august 545
7.28%
0.00%
9 september 675
9.02%
0.00%
10 october 537
7.18%
0.00%
11 november 447
5.97%
0.00%
12 december 363
4.85%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
7483 6814 1 12 6.29

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmdvm)

240 questions before...

Were you and your [husband / wife / civil partner] living together at that time?

1
Yes
2
No

In what month and year [did you get divorced / was your civil partnership dissolved]? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT NEXT

This refers to the date a decree absolute took effect, not the date it or any decree nisi was granted

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

In what month and year [did you get divorced / was your civil partnership dissolved]? CODE YEAR

Year
448 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Information about previous marriages Dataset - us1_a_marriage.a_lmdvm
    month divorced/civil partnership dissolved
    • In what month and year [did you get divorced / was your civil partnership dissolved]? CODE MONTH AT THIS QUESTION AND YEAR AT NEXT