Variable Description

Name
us1_a_marriage.a_lmary4
Label
year of marriage
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 6
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 79
0.00%
-1 don't know 411
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
13801 496 1919 2010 1976.26

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

partnershiphistory w1(lmary4)

231 questions before...

Thinking of your [first / second / third / most recent] [marriage / civil partnership], in what month did you [get married / form your civil partnership]?

1
January
2
February
3
March
4
April
5
May
6
June
7
July
8
August
9
September
10
October
11
November
12
December

Thinking of your [first / second / third / most recent] [marriage / civil partnership], in what month did you [get married / form your civil partnership]? CODE YEAR

partnershiphistory_w1_lmary4
As you know more people are living together before getting married.
457 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Information about previous marriages Dataset - us1_a_marriage.a_lmary4
    year of marriage
    • Thinking of your [first / second / third / most recent] [marriage / civil partnership], in what month did you [get married / form your civil partnership]? CODE YEAR