Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypevralc
Label
have you ever had an alcoholic drink?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 30
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 2,294
52.18%
0.00%
2 no 2,102
47.82%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4396 30 1 2 1.48

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(evralc)

936 questions before...

Please read the statements below and select the statement that describes you best.

1
I have smoked only once or twice
2
I used to smoke but I don't now
3
I sometimes smoke, but not every week
4
I usually smoke between one and six cigarettes a week
5
I usually smoke more than six cigarettes a week

Have you ever had an alcoholic drink? That is a whole drink, not just a sip.

1
Yes
2
No

How many times in the last four weeks have you had an alcoholic drink?

1
Most days
2
Once or twice a week
3
2 or 3 times
4
Once only
5
Never
245 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

58

67 questions before...

Do you have any friends who drink alcohol regularly, that is at least once a week?

1
Yes
2
No

Have you ever had an alcoholic drink? That is a whole drink, not just a sip.

1
Yes
2
No

And would you say that you drink regularly, that is at least once a week?

1
Yes
2
No
15 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypevralc
    have you ever had an alcoholic drink?
    • Have you ever had an alcoholic drink? That is a whole drink, not just a sip.
    • Have you ever had an alcoholic drink? That is a whole drink, not just a sip.