Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypparsch
Label
my parents are interested in how i do at school
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 53
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 always or nearly always 3,572
81.68%
0.00%
2 sometimes 707
16.17%
0.00%
3 hardly ever 78
1.78%
0.00%
4 never 16
0.37%
0.00%
8 not sure 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4373 53 1 4 1.21

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

36

40 questions before...

In the last 12 months, have you ever played truant, that is missed school without permission, even if it was only for a half day or single lesson?

1
Yes
2
No

My parents are interested in how I do at school.

1
Always or nearly always
2
Sometimes
3
Hardly ever
4
Never
5
Not sure

My parents come to school parents evenings.

1
Always or nearly always
2
Sometimes
3
Hardly ever
4
Never
5
Not sure
42 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypparsch
    my parents are interested in how i do at school
    • My parents are interested in how I do at school.