Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_screlparcd
Label
rel with partner: calmly discuss something
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7,832
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 15,166
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 514
2.08%
0.00%
2 less than once a month 1,020
4.12%
0.00%
3 once or twice a month 2,302
9.31%
0.00%
4 once or twice a week 6,339
25.63%
0.00%
5 once a day 6,826
27.60%
0.00%
6 more often 7,733
31.26%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
24734 26260 1 6 4.66

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

31

42 questions before...

Are you married or living with a partner?

1
Yes
2
No
Please indicate on each question the box which best describes your relationship with your partner at the moment. Please tick one box only for each question.
-

1 - Never

2 - Less than once a month

3 - Once or twice a month

4 - Once or twice a week

5 - Once a day

6 - More often

Have a stimulating exchange of ideas
Calmly discuss something
Work together on a project
Please indicate on each question the box which best describes your relationship with your partner at the moment. Please tick one box only for each question.
-

1 - All of the time

2 - Most of the time

3 - More often than not

4 - Occasionally

5 - Rarely

6 - Never

How often do you discuss or have you considered divorce, separation or terminating your relationship?
Do you ever regret that you married or lived together?
How often do you and your partner quarrel?
How often do you and your partner "get on each others nerves"?
Do you kiss your partner?
4 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_screlparcd
    rel with partner: calmly discuss something
    • Please indicate on each question the box which best describes your relationship with your partner at the moment. Please tick one box only for each question.