Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypllknbrd
Label
do you like living in this neighbourhood?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 41
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 3,894
88.80%
0.00%
2 no 491
11.20%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4385 41 1 2 1.11

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

29

32 questions before...
The next few questions are about how you feel about different aspects of your life. The faces express various types of feelings. Below each face is a number where '1' is completely happy and '7' is not at all happy. Please tick the box which comes closest to expressing how you feel about each of the following things...
-

1 - 1

2 - 2

3 - 3

4 - 4

5 - 5

6 - 6

7 - 7

Your school work?
Your appearance?
Your family?
Your friends?
The school you go to?
Which best describes how you feel about your life as a whole?

Overall, do you like living in this neighbourhood?

1
Yes
2
No

How much do you worry that you might be a victim of a crime?

1
A big worry
2
A bit of a worry
3
An occasional doubt
4
Not a worry at all
50 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypllknbrd
    do you like living in this neighbourhood?
    • Overall, do you like living in this neighbourhood?