Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scghqi
Label
ghq: unhappy or depressed
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7,467
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 not at all 16,643
41.33%
0.00%
2 no more than usual 15,440
38.35%
0.00%
3 rather more than usual 6,519
16.19%
0.00%
4 much more than usual 1,663
4.13%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
40265 10729 1 4 1.83

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

11

16 questions before...

Have you recently... ...been able to face up to problems?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less able than usual
4
Much less able

Have you recently... ...been feeling unhappy or depressed?

1
Not at all
2
No more than usual
3
Rather more than usual
4
Much more than usual

Have you recently... ...been losing confidence in yourself?

1
Not at all
2
No more than usual
3
Rather more than usual
4
Much more than usual
30 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scghqi
    ghq: unhappy or depressed
    • Have you recently... ...been feeling unhappy or depressed?