Variable Description

Name
us4_d_youth.d_ypdistv
Label
we discuss tv programmes we have watched at home
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 77
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 often 1,107
27.91%
0.00%
2 sometimes 1,855
46.76%
0.00%
3 rarely 706
17.80%
0.00%
4 never 299
7.54%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3967 77 1 4 2.05

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

17

20 questions before...

Over the past month how many books have you read for pleasure? Please do not include comics or magazines. If you have not read any books please enter zero.

Write in number of books

How many
Please read each of the following statements and tick the box that best applies to you.

Tick one box for each line

-

1 - Often

2 - Sometimes

3 - Rarely

4 - Never

We discuss books at home
We discuss TV programmes we have watched at home
My parents/other adults at home buy me books as gifts
My parents/other adults take me to museums or art galleries
My parents/other adults take me to watch sporting events
My parents/other adults take me to the theatre or to see a dance performance or classical music

Do you play a musical instrument?

1
Yes
2
No
52 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 4 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us4_d_youth.d_ypdistv
    we discuss tv programmes we have watched at home
    • Please read each of the following statements and tick the box that best applies to you.