Variable Description

Name
us4_d_youth.d_yphmwrk
Label
do you ever get set any homework at school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 58
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 3,917
98.27%
0.00%
2 no 69
1.73%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3986 58 1 2 1.02

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

21

28 questions before...
The next few questions are about any homework you might be asked to do by teachers at your school. 'Homework' is any work set for you by teachers which is to be done outside lessons even if you do the work at school after lessons rather than taking it home with you.

Do you ever get set any homework at school?

1
Yes
2
No

How often are you given homework?

1
Most days
2
Once a week at least
3
Sometimes, less than once a week
4
Hardly ever
5
Never
44 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 4 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us4_d_youth.d_yphmwrk
    do you ever get set any homework at school?
    • Do you ever get set any homework at school?