Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypreligni
Label
what is your religion (ni)?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 4,115
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 catholic 134
43.09%
0.00%
2 prebyterian 49
15.76%
0.00%
3 church of ireland 37
11.90%
0.00%
4 methodist 9
2.89%
0.00%
5 baptist 5
1.61%
0.00%
6 free presbyterian 5
1.61%
0.00%
7 brethren 0
0.00%
0.00%
8 protestant - not specified 41
13.18%
0.00%
9 other christian 10
3.22%
0.00%
10 buddhist 0
0.00%
0.00%
11 hindu 0
0.00%
0.00%
12 jewish 0
0.00%
0.00%
13 muslim 0
0.00%
0.00%
14 sikh 0
0.00%
0.00%
15 no religion 20
6.43%
0.00%
16 any other religion 1
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
311 4115 1 16 3.76

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

religion w3(nireloth)

229 questions before...

What is your religion, even if you are not practising?

CODE ONE ONLY

1
Catholic
2
Presbyterian
3
Church of Ireland
4
Methodist
5
Baptist
6
Free Presbyterian
7
Brethren
8
Protestant - not specified
9
Other Christian
10
Buddhist
11
Hindu
12
Jewish
13
Muslim
14
Sikh
97
Any other religion

Please describe this other religion

WRITE IN

Other

Do you consider that you are actively practising your religion?

1
Yes
2
No
952 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage