Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypcomp
Label
ever use a computer at home?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 12
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 4,348
98.50%
0.00%
2 no 45
1.02%
0.00%
3 don t have a computer at home 21
0.48%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4414 12 1 3 1.02

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

3

4 questions before...

Please tick whether you are male or female.

1
Male
2
Female

Do you ever use a computer at home? This includes computers for playing games but not games consoles.

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't have a computer at home

How often do you use a computer at home for doing schoolwork or course work?

1
Every day
2
At least once a week
3
At least once a month
4
Less often than once a month
5
Never
78 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypcomp
    ever use a computer at home?
    • Do you ever use a computer at home? This includes computers for playing games but not games consoles.