Variable Description

Name
us4_d_youth.d_ypmulpgms
Label
do you ever play multi-player online games?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 231
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 1,953
51.22%
0.00%
2 no 1,860
48.78%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3813 231 1 2 1.49

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

7

8 questions before...

How many hours do you spend chatting or interacting with friends through a social web-site like that on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours

Do you ever play multi-player on-line games?

1
Yes
2
No
3
Don't know
The next few questions are about you and your family.
64 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 4 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us4_d_youth.d_ypmulpgms
    do you ever play multi-player online games?
    • Do you ever play multi-player on-line games?