Variable Description

Name
c_ypsibling
Label
do you have any brothers or sisters living with you at home?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 8
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 3,994
90.40%
0.00%
2 no 424
9.60%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4418 8 1 2 1.1

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

18

20 questions before...

In the past month, how many times have you stayed out after 9.00pm at night without your parents knowing where you were?

1
Never
2
1-2 times
3
3-9 times
4
10 or more times

Do you have any brothers or sisters living with you at home?

1
Yes
2
No
How often do any of your brothers or sisters do any of the following to you at home?
-

1 - Never

2 - Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)

3 - Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)

4 - A lot (a few times every week)

Hit, kick, or push you
Take your belongings
Call you nasty names
Make fun of you
62 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - c_ypsibling
    do you have any brothers or sisters living with you at home?
    • Do you have any brothers or sisters living with you at home?