Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_yppareve
Label
my parents come to school parents evenings
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 56
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 always or nearly always 3,730
85.35%
0.00%
2 sometimes 516
11.81%
0.00%
3 hardly ever 80
1.83%
0.00%
4 never 44
1.01%
0.00%
8 not sure 0
0.00%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4370 56 1 4 1.19

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

37

41 questions before...

My parents are interested in how I do at school.

1
Always or nearly always
2
Sometimes
3
Hardly ever
4
Never
5
Not sure

My parents come to school parents evenings.

1
Always or nearly always
2
Sometimes
3
Hardly ever
4
Never
5
Not sure

How often do other pupils at your school misbehave or cause trouble in your classes?

1
In most or all of your classes
2
Less often but in more than half of your classes
3
In about half your classes
4
Now and then
5
This is not a problem at all
41 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_yppareve
    my parents come to school parents evenings
    • My parents come to school parents evenings.