Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypreliggb
Label
what is your religion?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 no religion 1,644
42.81%
0.00%
2 church of england / anglican 640
16.67%
0.00%
-9 missing 586
0.00%
12 muslim/islam 461
12.01%
0.00%
3 roman catholic 426
11.09%
0.00%
11 christ (no denomination specified) 212
5.52%
0.00%
10 other christian 133
3.46%
0.00%
13 hindu 70
1.82%
0.00%
4 church of scotland 55
1.43%
0.00%
15 sikh 52
1.35%
0.00%
17 other 38
0.99%
0.00%
7 methodist 36
0.94%
0.00%
8 baptist 27
0.70%
0.00%
16 buddhist 20
0.52%
0.00%
14 jewish 11
0.29%
0.00%
5 free church or free presbyterian church of scotland 6
0.16%
0.00%
9 congregational/united reform/urc 6
0.16%
0.00%
6 episcopalian 3
0.08%
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3840 586 1 17 4.43

Representation

Source Questions

65

75 questions before...

Which of the following groups do you think you belong to?

1
White: British
2
White: English
3
White: Scottish
4
White: Welsh
5
White: Northern Irish
6
White: Irish
7
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller
8
White: Any other White Background
9
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean
10
Mixed: White and Black African
11
Mixed: White and Asian
12
Mixed: Any other mixed background
13
Asian or Asian British: Indian
14
Asian or Asian British: Pakistani
15
Asian or Asian British: Bangladeshi
16
Asian or Asian British: Chinese
17
Asian or Asian British: Any other Asian background
18
Black / African / Caribbean / Black British: Caribbean
19
Black / African / Caribbean / Black British: African
20
Black / African / Caribbean / Black British: Any other Black background
21
Other: Arab
22
Other: Any other ethnic group

And what is your religion? If you have no religion tick "No religion".

1
No religion
2
Church of England/Anglican
3
Roman Catholic
4
Church of Scotland
5
Free Church or Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland
6
Episcopalian
7
Methodist
8
Baptist
9
Congregational/United Reform/URC
10
Other Christian
11
Christian (no denomination specified)
12
Muslim/Islam
13
Hindu
14
Jewish
15
Sikh
16
Buddhist
17
Other
18
I don't know

If you could vote for a political party, which one would you vote for?

1
Conservatives
2
Labour
3
Liberal Democrat
4
Scottish National Party
5
Plaid Cymru
6
Green Party
7
Other party
8
None
7 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypreliggb
    what is your religion?
    • And what is your religion? If you have no religion tick "No religion".