Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypfrpbulli
Label
how often do you get physically bullied at school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 39
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 3,643
83.04%
0.00%
2 not much (1-3 times in the last 6 months) 557
12.70%
0.00%
3 quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months) 120
2.74%
0.00%
4 a lot (a few times every week) 67
1.53%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4387 39 1 4 1.23

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(frpbulli)

930 questions before...
Now some questions about bullying at school.

How often do you get physically bullied at school, for example getting pushed around, hit or threatened, or having belongings stolen?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
251 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

40

45 questions before...
Now some questions about bullying at school.

How often do you get physically bullied at school, for example getting hit, pushed around or threatened, or having belongings stolen?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games, or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
37 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypfrpbulli
    how often do you get physically bullied at school?
    • How often do you get physically bullied at school, for example getting pushed around, hit or threatened, or having belongings stolen?
    • How often do you get physically bullied at school, for example getting hit, pushed around or threatened, or having belongings stolen?