Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypconsol
Label
do you or anyone else in your house have a games console such as playstation,
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 12
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 4,264
96.60%
0.00%
2 no 150
3.40%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4414 12 1 2 1.03

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

9

10 questions before...

How many hours do you spend chatting or interacting with friends through a social web-site like that on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours

Do you or anyone else in your house have a games console such as Playstation, X-Box, Wii or something like that?

1
Yes
2
No

How many hours do you spend playing games on a games console on a normal school day?

1
None
2
Less than an hour
3
1-3 hours
4
4-6 hours
5
7 or more hours
72 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypconsol
    do you or anyone else in your house have a games console such as playstation,
    • Do you or anyone else in your house have a games console such as Playstation, X-Box, Wii or something like that?