Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scriska
Label
prepared to take risks
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 8,313
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
39419 11575 0 10 5.21

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

28

39 questions before...
Below are some statements about feelings and thoughts. Please tick the box that best describes your experience of each over the last 2 weeks.
-

1 - None of the time

2 - Rarely

3 - Some of the time

4 - Often

5 - All of the time

I've been feeling optimistic about the future
I've been feeling useful
I've been feeling relaxed
I've been dealing with problems well
I've been thinking clearly
I've been feeling close to other people
I've been able to make up my own mind about things

Are you generally a person who is fully prepared to take risks or do you try to avoid taking risks?

0
0: Avoid taking risks
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10: Fully prepared to take risks

Are you generally a person who is fully prepared to take risks in trusting strangers or do you try to avoid taking such risks?

0
0: Avoid taking risks in trusting strangers
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
10: Fully prepared to take risks in trusting strangers
7 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scriska
    prepared to take risks
    • Are you generally a person who is fully prepared to take risks or do you try to avoid taking risks?