Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypsoc90
Label
future occupation (soc 90)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 1,232
0.00%
387 Professional athletes, sports officials 314
9.83%
0.00%
220 Medical practitioners 219
6.86%
0.00%
384 Actors, entertainers, stage managers, producers and directors 178
5.57%
0.00%
610 Police officers (sergeant and below) 141
4.41%
0.00%
224 Veterinarians 140
4.38%
0.00%
242 Solicitors public 117
3.66%
0.00%
600 NCOs and other ranks, UK armed forces 111
3.48%
0.00%
381 Artists, commercial artists, graphic designers 105
3.29%
0.00%
380 Authors, writers, journalists 92
2.88%
0.00%
660 Hairdressers, barbers coiffeur 91
2.85%
0.00%
234 Primary (and middle school deemed primary) and nursery education teaching professionals 86
2.69%
0.00%
233 Secondary (and middle school deemed secondary) education teaching professionals 76
2.38%
0.00%
201 Biological scientists and biochemists 74
2.32%
0.00%
260 Architects landscape 71
2.22%
0.00%
620 Chefs, cooks hotel supervisor 58
1.82%
0.00%
385 Musicians 55
1.72%
0.00%
331 Aircraft flight deck officers 52
1.63%
0.00%
902 All other occupations in farming and related 51
1.60%
0.00%
661 Beauticians and related occupations 50
1.57%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3194 1232 100 958 393.62

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

69

80 questions before...

At what age would you like to leave home?

Write in age

How many

Finally, what job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education?

Generic text
Thank you for your help
2 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypsoc90
    future occupation (soc 90)
    • Finally, what job would you like to do once you leave school or finish your full-time education?