Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypcare
Label
do you look after anyone who lives here with you on a regular basis?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 41
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 yes 1,459
33.27%
0.00%
2 no 2,926
66.73%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4385 41 1 2 1.67

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

49

56 questions before...
The next questions are about taking care of others

Some people your age may have to look after other people. This could be a brother or sister, a relative or someone else who is disabled or sick. Is there anyone like this who lives here with you that you have to look after on a regular basis?

1
Yes - in this household
2
No

Who do you look after? Tick all that apply.

1
Mother/Father
2
Grandfather/Grandmother
3
Brother/Sister
4
Another adult relative
5
Another adult who is not a relative
6
Another child relative
7
Another child who is not a relative
26 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypcare
    do you look after anyone who lives here with you on a regular basis?
    • Some people your age may have to look after other people. This could be a brother or sister, a relative or someone else who is disabled or sick. Is there anyone like this who lives here with you that you have to look after on a regular basis?