Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypnpal
Label
how many close friends do you have?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 214
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4212 214 0 90 7.16

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Codes
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

13

14 questions before...

Do you have your own personal mobile phone?

1
Yes
2
No

How many close friends do you have - friends you could talk to if you were in some kind of trouble?

Write in number

How many
The next few questions are about you and your family.
68 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypnpal
    how many close friends do you have?
    • How many close friends do you have - friends you could talk to if you were in some kind of trouble?