Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypfrpbully
Label
do you physically bully other children at school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 39
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 4,162
94.87%
0.00%
2 not much (1-3 times in the last 6 months) 196
4.47%
0.00%
3 quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months) 22
0.50%
0.00%
4 a lot (a few times every week) 7
0.16%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4387 39 1 4 1.06

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(frpbully)

932 questions before...

How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening or stealing their things?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you bully other children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
249 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

42

47 questions before...

How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games, or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening them or stealing their things?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

How often do you bully children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
35 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypfrpbully
    do you physically bully other children at school?
    • Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening or stealing their things?
    • Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening them or stealing their things?