Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_pacob
Label
country father born in
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 england 27,079
57.17%
0.00%
2 scotland 3,712
7.84%
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
97 other country 3,242
6.85%
0.00%
3 wales 2,133
4.50%
0.00%
4 northern ireland 2,053
4.33%
0.00%
18 india 2,024
4.27%
0.00%
19 pakistan 1,315
2.78%
0.00%
20 bangladesh 1,074
2.27%
0.00%
5 republic of ireland 840
1.77%
0.00%
27 jamaica 833
1.76%
0.00%
24 nigeria 436
0.92%
0.00%
10 poland 381
0.80%
0.00%
-1 don't know 339
0.00%
17 china/hong kong 287
0.61%
0.00%
21 sri lanka 283
0.60%
0.00%
23 ghana 274
0.58%
0.00%
7 germany 173
0.37%
0.00%
22 kenya 156
0.33%
0.00%
26 south africa 153
0.32%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
47363 3631 1 97 11.08

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

familybackground w1(pacob)

149 questions before...

What job was your mother doing at that time?

PROBE FOR JOB TITLE AND WORK DONE

Generic text

In which country was your father born?

1
England
2
Scotland
3
Wales
4
Northern Ireland
5
Republic of Ireland
6
France
7
Germany
8
Italy
9
Spain
10
Poland
11
Cyprus
12
Turkey
13
Australia
14
New Zealand
15
Canada
16
U.S.A
17
China/Hong Kong
18
India
19
Pakistan
20
Bangladesh
21
Sri Lanka
22
Kenya
23
Ghana
24
Nigeria
25
Uganda
26
South Africa
27
Jamaica
97
Other country

In which country was your father born? OTHER COUNTRY

Other
539 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

Users Also Viewed
  alspac_early_adulthood

ALSPAC Early Adulthood Population

  us3_c_indresp.c_macob

country mother born

  qi_hhgrid_w1_ethnic

hhgrid w1(ethnic)

Do you/Does [NAME] come from, or have parents or grandparents from any of the following ethnic groups?

  N2535

3P Mother's place of birth

  us1_a_indresp.a_mgmrob_all

country of maternal grandmother's birth