Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_yprace
Label
which of the following groups do you think you belong to?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 white british 1,342
36.39%
0.00%
2 white english 915
24.81%
0.00%
-9 missing 738
0.00%
3 white scottish 252
6.83%
0.00%
4 white welsh 158
4.28%
0.00%
5 white norther irish 146
3.96%
0.00%
14 pakistani 136
3.69%
0.00%
19 black african 123
3.34%
0.00%
13 indian 119
3.23%
0.00%
15 bangladeshi 91
2.47%
0.00%
6 white irish 66
1.79%
0.00%
9 mixed white and black caribbean 61
1.65%
0.00%
18 black caribbean 50
1.36%
0.00%
8 any other white background 40
1.08%
0.00%
12 any other mixed background 38
1.03%
0.00%
17 any other asian background 36
0.98%
0.00%
11 mixed white and asian 32
0.87%
0.00%
10 mixed white and black african 29
0.79%
0.00%
20 any other black background 15
0.41%
0.00%
22 any other ethnic group 15
0.41%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3688 738 1 22 4.69

Representation

Source Questions

64

74 questions before...
Please tick one answer on the list for each of the following questions.

Which of the following groups do you think you belong to?

1
White: British
2
White: English
3
White: Scottish
4
White: Welsh
5
White: Northern Irish
6
White: Irish
7
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller
8
White: Any other White Background
9
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean
10
Mixed: White and Black African
11
Mixed: White and Asian
12
Mixed: Any other mixed background
13
Asian or Asian British: Indian
14
Asian or Asian British: Pakistani
15
Asian or Asian British: Bangladeshi
16
Asian or Asian British: Chinese
17
Asian or Asian British: Any other Asian background
18
Black / African / Caribbean / Black British: Caribbean
19
Black / African / Caribbean / Black British: African
20
Black / African / Caribbean / Black British: Any other Black background
21
Other: Arab
22
Other: Any other ethnic group

And what is your religion? If you have no religion tick "No religion".

1
No religion
2
Church of England/Anglican
3
Roman Catholic
4
Church of Scotland
5
Free Church or Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland
6
Episcopalian
7
Methodist
8
Baptist
9
Congregational/United Reform/URC
10
Other Christian
11
Christian (no denomination specified)
12
Muslim/Islam
13
Hindu
14
Jewish
15
Sikh
16
Buddhist
17
Other
18
I don't know
8 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_yprace
    which of the following groups do you think you belong to?
    • Which of the following groups do you think you belong to?