Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypfrobulli
Label
how often do you get bullied in other ways at school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 35
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 3,037
69.16%
0.00%
2 not much (1-3 times in the last 6 months) 920
20.95%
0.00%
3 quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months) 282
6.42%
0.00%
4 a lot (a few times every week) 152
3.46%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4391 35 1 4 1.44

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(frobulli)

931 questions before...

How often do you get physically bullied at school, for example getting pushed around, hit or threatened, or having belongings stolen?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening or stealing their things?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
250 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

41

46 questions before...

How often do you get physically bullied at school, for example getting hit, pushed around or threatened, or having belongings stolen?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games, or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening them or stealing their things?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
36 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypfrobulli
    how often do you get bullied in other ways at school?
    • How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?
    • How often do you get bullied in other ways at school such as getting called names, getting left out of games, or having nasty stories spread about you on purpose?