Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypvte3gb
Label
which political party would you vote for?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 535
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 conservatives 407
10.46%
0.00%
2 labour 970
24.93%
0.00%
3 liberal democrat 235
6.04%
0.00%
4 scottish national party 83
2.13%
0.00%
5 plaid cymru 42
1.08%
0.00%
6 green party 174
4.47%
0.00%
7 other 133
3.42%
0.00%
8 none 1,847
47.47%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
3891 535 1 8 5.23

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

66

76 questions before...

And what is your religion? If you have no religion tick "No religion".

1
No religion
2
Church of England/Anglican
3
Roman Catholic
4
Church of Scotland
5
Free Church or Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland
6
Episcopalian
7
Methodist
8
Baptist
9
Congregational/United Reform/URC
10
Other Christian
11
Christian (no denomination specified)
12
Muslim/Islam
13
Hindu
14
Jewish
15
Sikh
16
Buddhist
17
Other
18
I don't know

If you could vote for a political party, which one would you vote for?

1
Conservatives
2
Labour
3
Liberal Democrat
4
Scottish National Party
5
Plaid Cymru
6
Green Party
7
Other party
8
None

How interested are you in politics?

1
Very interested
2
Fairly interested
3
Not interested
6 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypvte3gb
    which political party would you vote for?
    • If you could vote for a political party, which one would you vote for?