Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypsmofrq
Label
statement that describes you best - smoking
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 4,028
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 i have smoked only once or twice 198
49.75%
0.00%
2 i used to smoke but i don t now 78
19.60%
0.00%
3 i sometimes smoke, but not every week 35
8.79%
0.00%
4 i usually smoke between one and six cigarettes a week 20
5.03%
0.00%
5 i usually smoke more that six cigarettes a week 67
16.83%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
398 4028 1 5 2.2

Representation

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(smofrq)

935 questions before...

Do you ever smoke cigarettes at all?

1
Yes
2
No

Please read the statements below and select the statement that describes you best.

1
I have smoked only once or twice
2
I used to smoke but I don't now
3
I sometimes smoke, but not every week
4
I usually smoke between one and six cigarettes a week
5
I usually smoke more than six cigarettes a week

Have you ever had an alcoholic drink? That is a whole drink, not just a sip.

1
Yes
2
No
246 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

56

64 questions before...

Do you ever smoke cigarettes at all?

1
Yes
2
No

Please read the statements below and tick the box beside the statement that describes you best.

1
I have smoked only once or twice
2
I used to smoke but I don't now
3
I sometimes smoke, but not every week
4
I usually smoke between one and six cigarettes a week
5
I usually smoke more than six cigarettes a week
Just to remind you, all your answers are confidential and will not be seen by anyone in your household.
18 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypsmofrq
    statement that describes you best - smoking
    • Please read the statements below and select the statement that describes you best.
    • Please read the statements below and tick the box beside the statement that describes you best.