Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scghqh
Label
ghq: ability to face problems
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7,501
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 more so than usual 3,321
8.25%
0.00%
2 same as usual 32,560
80.93%
0.00%
3 less able than usual 3,610
8.97%
0.00%
4 much less able 740
1.84%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
40231 10763 1 4 2.04

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

10

15 questions before...

Have you recently... ...been able to enjoy your normal day-to-day activities?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less so than usual
4
Much less than usual

Have you recently... ...been able to face up to problems?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less able than usual
4
Much less able

Have you recently... ...been feeling unhappy or depressed?

1
Not at all
2
No more than usual
3
Rather more than usual
4
Much more than usual
31 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scghqh
    ghq: ability to face problems
    • Have you recently... ...been able to face up to problems?