Variable Description

Name
us1_a_indresp.a_scghqc
Label
ghq: playing a useful role
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 7,464
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-7 proxy 3,262
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 more than usual 4,293
10.66%
0.00%
2 same as usual 31,120
77.28%
0.00%
3 less so that usual 3,924
9.74%
0.00%
4 much less than usual 931
2.31%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
40268 10726 1 4 2.04

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

5

10 questions before...

Have you recently... ...lost much sleep over worry?

1
Not at all
2
No more than usual
3
Rather more than usual
4
Much more than usual

Have you recently... ...felt that you were playing a useful part in things?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less so than usual
4
Much less than usual

Have you recently... ...felt capable of making decisions about things?

1
More so than usual
2
Same as usual
3
Less so than usual
4
Much less capable
36 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

Lineage

  • Wave 1 Data from the individual interview Dataset - us1_a_indresp.a_scghqc
    ghq: playing a useful role
    • Have you recently... ...felt that you were playing a useful part in things?