Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypfrobully
Label
how often do you bully children in other ways at school?
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 38
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 3,934
89.65%
0.00%
2 not much (1-3 times in the last 6 months) 401
9.14%
0.00%
3 quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months) 31
0.71%
0.00%
4 a lot (a few times every week) 22
0.50%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4388 38 1 4 1.12

Representation

Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

scyoungadults w3(frobully)

933 questions before...

Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening or stealing their things?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you bully other children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

Do you ever smoke cigarettes at all?

1
Yes
2
No
248 questions after...
View the complete questionnaire

43

48 questions before...

Do you physically bully other children at school by hitting or pushing them around, threatening them or stealing their things?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)

How often do you bully children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?

1
Never
2
Not much (1-3 times in last 6 months)
3
Quite a lot (more than 4 times in the last 6 months)
4
A lot (a few times every week)
Here are some questions about money and any work you may do.
34 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypfrobully
    how often do you bully children in other ways at school?
    • Do you bully other children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?
    • How often do you bully children in other ways at school such as calling them names, leaving them out of games or spreading nasty stories about them on purpose?