Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ypshop
Label
in the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
-9 missing 39
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
-2 refusal 0
0.00%
-1 don't know 0
0.00%
1 never 4,238
96.60%
0.00%
2 once or twice 130
2.96%
0.00%
3 several times 14
0.32%
0.00%
4 often 5
0.11%
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4387 39 1 4 1.04

Representation

Type
Code List
Selection Style
SelectOne
Aggregation Method
Unspecified
Temporal
False
Geographic
False

Source Questions

63

72 questions before...

In the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn't belong to you?

1
Never
2
Once or twice
3
Several times
4
Often

In the past year, have you taken something from a shop, supermarket, or department store without paying?

1
Never
2
Once or twice
3
Several times
4
Often
Please tick one answer on the list for each of the following questions.
10 questions after...

Lineage

  • Wave 3 Youth self completion questionnaire data Dataset - us3_c_youth.c_ypshop
    in the past year, have you deliberately broken or damaged property that didn
    • In the past year, have you taken something from a shop, supermarket, or department store without paying?