Variable Description

Name
us3_c_youth.c_ethn_dv
Label
Ethnic group (derived from multiple sources)
Dataset
Value Label Frequency % of valid % of all
1 british/english/scottish/welsh/northern irish 3,319
75.06%
0.00%
10 pakistani 188
4.25%
0.00%
15 african 144
3.26%
0.00%
9 indian 138
3.12%
0.00%
11 bangladeshi 129
2.92%
0.00%
2 irish 95
2.15%
0.00%
4 any other white background 60
1.36%
0.00%
14 caribbean 60
1.36%
0.00%
5 white and black caribbean 59
1.33%
0.00%
8 any other mixed background 53
1.20%
0.00%
13 any other asian background 53
1.20%
0.00%
7 white and asian 38
0.86%
0.00%
6 white and black african 31
0.70%
0.00%
16 any other black background 17
0.38%
0.00%
17 arab 15
0.34%
0.00%
3 gypsy or irish traveller 13
0.29%
0.00%
12 chinese 5
0.11%
0.00%
97 any other ethnic group 5
0.11%
0.00%
-9 missing 4
0.00%
-8 inapplicable 0
0.00%
Valid Invalid Min Max Mean
4422 4 1 97 3.23

Representation